I’ve made no secret of my low mood at the moment, so help cheer me up:
What are the cheeriest, happiest movies you’ve ever seen?
The first one that comes to mind for me is the utterly delightful Legally Blonde. Its protagonist, Elle Woods, is surely one of the sweetest, kindest characters ever to feature in her own movie.
Porco Rosso. Precisely because the aftermath of WWI and the rise of fascism are fully present and real but all the characters consciously decide to have silly flying pirate antics instead.
The absolute glee I felt the first time I saw SINGIN' IN THE RAIN just might be unrivaled.
Although if anything could, it would be PRIDE. It doesn't fit the bill for cheery/happy, but in terms of the feeling of triumph, joy, and - well, pride, upon the rolling of the credits, it's soul-nourishing.
I loved "Local Hero". It is a quirky, funny, utterly original movie about a small town on the northern coast of Scotland that is threatened by the development of a huge oil refinery. Lovely!
Pure comedy: • Ruthless People (Bette Middler, Danny DeVito) and • A New Leaf (Walter Matthau, Elaine May); sci-fi comedy: • Galaxy Quest (Alan Rickman, Sigourney Weaver, Tim Allen); sweet animated sci-fi comedy/love story: • Wall-E.
Happy endings and redemption: • A Christmas Carol (the original with Alistair Sim) • Lillies of the Field (Sidney Poitier), reluctant hero who gets to build a chapel (and combat racism along the way).
Sci-fi / love stories going into the future/past, and against all odds, refusing to leave the woman behind: Source Code (Jake Gyllenthaal) • Deja Vu (Denzel Washington)
Porco Rosso. Precisely because the aftermath of WWI and the rise of fascism are fully present and real but all the characters consciously decide to have silly flying pirate antics instead.
The absolute glee I felt the first time I saw SINGIN' IN THE RAIN just might be unrivaled.
Although if anything could, it would be PRIDE. It doesn't fit the bill for cheery/happy, but in terms of the feeling of triumph, joy, and - well, pride, upon the rolling of the credits, it's soul-nourishing.
I loved "Local Hero". It is a quirky, funny, utterly original movie about a small town on the northern coast of Scotland that is threatened by the development of a huge oil refinery. Lovely!
Raising Arizona never fails to make me starry eyed. It is just so sweet and funny without being cloying, and its weird edge makes it stand out.
Pure comedy: • Ruthless People (Bette Middler, Danny DeVito) and • A New Leaf (Walter Matthau, Elaine May); sci-fi comedy: • Galaxy Quest (Alan Rickman, Sigourney Weaver, Tim Allen); sweet animated sci-fi comedy/love story: • Wall-E.
Happy endings and redemption: • A Christmas Carol (the original with Alistair Sim) • Lillies of the Field (Sidney Poitier), reluctant hero who gets to build a chapel (and combat racism along the way).
Sci-fi / love stories going into the future/past, and against all odds, refusing to leave the woman behind: Source Code (Jake Gyllenthaal) • Deja Vu (Denzel Washington)
Have all the DVDs and watch when I need a lift.